Customer Service

IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING DATA AND/OR USING THIS WEB SITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam). 
We conform to all of the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected manually or through this web site ("Web Site"). This Web Site is operated for Ian Poulter Enterprises Limited. Registered offices: 77-83 Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard, United Kingdom. Ian Poulter Enterprises Limited Company Number: 05780208 and Personal Data collected through it will be controlled by Ian Poulter Enterprises Limited.

The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, telephone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

The terms "you" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy means any user of this Web Site.

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy
This Web Site is continually improved by adding new functionality and features and by improving and adding to existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, data practices will change from time to time. If and when data practices change, such changes will (as soon as practicable) be posted on this Web Site to notify you of the changes. You should check this page frequently.

You will understandably have a concern about privacy. Your privacy is respected and your personal information is treated with the highest standards of safety, security and confidentiality. To better protect your privacy, this notice explains online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on this Web Site. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, you may direct them to info@ijpdesign.com

Collection of Personal Data (including e-mail addresses)
Information is collected about you in an effort to make this Web Site more efficient and useful to you. You are free to browse this Web Site without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, if you provide any personal information, you are no longer anonymous.

The information you provide will be collected and stored. You may use this Web Site to register to receive additional information or services. When you do register, you will be asked for contact information such as your name, postal address and e-mail address.

The information that you provide is sometimes supplemented with information that is received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate postal or zip codes are received, third party software may be used to fix them.

Use of Personal Data
The purposes for which Personal Data is processed include the following:

To respond to your requests and to fulfil your orders for products and services.
To improve products and services, make your experience more efficient and provide you with a personalised service. 
To help us to administer this Web Site. 
To analyse and research Web Site visitors' demographics, interests, and pages viewed based on the information provided during ordering, from server log files, or from surveys. 
To contact you from time to time with information of new products and services or events that may be of interest to you. 
Opt-out choice
If you do not wish to receive information and want to be removed from mailing lists in relation to this Web Site, please send an e-mail to info@ijpdesign.com

Anonymous data collected through this Web Site
In addition to the information collected as described above, technology is used to collect anonymous information about the use of this Web Site. For example, technology may be used to track which pages of this Web Site visitors view. Technology may also be used to determine which Web browsers visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables the compilation of statistics about Web Site visitors and their use of this Web Site.

This Web Site contains hyperlinks to other pages on this Web Site. Technology may be used to track how often these links are used and which pages on this Web Site visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally - it simply enables the compilation of statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

Such anonymous data is used to improve the content and functionality of this Web Site and e-mail updates, to better understand clients and markets, and to improve services.

Cookies and IP address
In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, in the future temporary "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your e-mail address is "john@bigmail.com," the cookie collects the "bigmail.com" portion of your e-mail address) and the date and time you accessed this Web Site may be used. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

IP address may also be used to help diagnose problems with this Web Site's server and to administer this Web Site. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather demographic information, such as the geographic locations of visitors.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
Your Personal Data will not be shared, sold or distributed with unrelated third parties, except under these circumstances:

Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented.

Personal Data will be transferred to third parties for further processing in order to fulfil orders placed by you via this Web Site and to provide after sales services. 
Third parties are engaged to perform services or functions in order to manage and improve this Web Site, merchandising, marketing and promotional efforts, communications or other services. Those third parties include authorized contractors, consultants, legal advisors and other companies (collectively, "agents"). They only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not share any personal information with others or use it for any other purposes than that which is contractually agreed. Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, that third party is contractually required to take adequate precautions to protect that data and maintain confidentiality. Information about you may also be received from other sources (such as demographic information and purchase history) and it may be added to records about you in order to make marketing efforts more efficient.

The information in this Web Site's databases may be shared or transferred to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of the databases or this Web Site, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

Where you have consented, your information may be disclosed to partners or other businesses who may contact you about their products or services that may interest you.

During the purchase process, your information may be shared with certain intermediaries, strictly to process and ship your order.

Data integrity and security
Personal Data in this Web Site's databases are maintained to a high standard of reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency and to protect the privacy and security of the databases. Personal Data will be kept only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Employees and third parties who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data cannot be guaranteed, such unfortunate occurrences are prevented as far as reasonably possible.

Security measures protect you while you shop on this Web Site so that you never have to worry about credit card safety. This Web Site's servers use encryption technology so that no other party can read a buyer's personal information. Credit card numbers will be transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

Third party sites
This Web Site may contain hyperlinks to web sites operated by third parties. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party web sites or any association with their operators. Such web sites are controlled by third parties and as such you should review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself. The information practices of those websites linking from or to this Web Site are not covered by this Policy, and you are encouraged to be cautious before you disclose your personal information to others.

Data access and corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit identification of your Personal Data, such Personal Data held about you will be disclosed to you. Corrections, amendments or deletions to Personal Data that is inaccurate can be made and will be notified to any third party recipients.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, please write to us at Ian Poulter Enterprises Limited, 77-83 Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard, United Kingdom or e-mail us at info@ijpdesign.com. You will not be charged for a correction request, however, for all other requests, you may be charged an administration fee. Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations.

You may ask to have your account information removed from this Web Site's active databases; however, because this Web Site tracks past purchases, information associated with past purchases can not be deleted. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible based on your account activity. Also, as a security measure the data stored on this Web Site's systems is "backed-up", and such prior information cannot be completely removed from the databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your Personal Data will be completely removed from the databases in response to your requests. However, please be aware that your personally identifiable information will be kept only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Transfer of Personal Data abroad 
Personal data which you submit to this Web Site may be processed in a country other than England but steps are taken to ensure that your Personal Data is kept secure by contractual and technical means.

Of course, the Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are visiting this Web Site from a country other than the country in which its server is located (currently England), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Web Site and communicating electronically, you consent to these transfers.

Governing law
This Privacy Policy forms part of the Web Site Terms of Use and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this Web Site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Questions
If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or comments on how this Web Site can be improved, please do not hesitate to send an email to info@ijpdesign.com or write to Ian Poulter Enterprises Limited, 77-83 Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard, United Kingdom.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Close